URC’s finest amongst friends not in last

0



Hooker Dan Sheehan has been named the Vodacom URC Gamers’ Participant of the Season after that includes prominently for Leinster as much as the semi-finals of the competitors.

The award is voted for by the league’s captains and vice-captains and the 24-year-old got here out on high in a ballot which was performed on the finish of the common marketing campaign.

It’s the second time Sheehan has been recognised within the URC awards having secured a spot within the Elite XV, pipping Prime Strive Scorer Tom Stewart to the hooker place.

Sheehan crossed eight instances to assist Leinster high the league desk with solely teammate Rob Russell (10) registering extra.

In scoring 4 tries within the 42-10 Spherical 2 win over Benetton on the RDS Enviornment, together with a 28-minute hat-trick, Sheehan equalled the URC report quantity by a person in a sport turning into the eighth participant, and first from Leinster, to realize that feat.

ALSO: Saffa boss the best in URC

He additionally claimed a brace as Leinster suffered Champions Cup last heartache for the second successive season, shedding 27-26 to holders La Rochelle in Dublin on Saturday.

Sheehan has been capped 17 instances by Eire and was a part of the group which registered an historic tour success towards New Zealand final summer season.

As well as, he went over twice as Eire clinched Guinness Six Nations Grand Slam success in Dublin for the primary time with a battling 29-16 bonus-point victory over 14-man England in March.

Additional to his URC recognition, Sheenan was nominated for the Males’s XVs Gamers’ Participant of the Yr and Males’s Younger Participant of the Yr within the Rugby Gamers Eire Awards.

URC Awards 2022-23 winners:

Prime Strive Scorer: Tom Stewart (Ulster)
Sort out Machine: John Hodnett (Munster)
Turnover King: Thomas Younger (Cardiff Rugby)
Subsequent-Gen Participant of the Season: Tom Stewart (Ulster)
Elite XV: Kurt-Lee Arendse (Bulls), Darcy Graham (Edinburgh), Sione Tuipulotu (Glasgow Warriors), Daniel du Plessis (Stormers), Simone Gesi (Zebre Parma), Ross Byrne (Leinster), Grant Williams (Sharks), Gavin Coombes (Munster), Scott Penny (Leinster), Vaea Fifita (Scarlets), Federico Ruzza (Benetton), Niall Murray (Connacht), Finlay Bealham (Connacht), Dan Sheehan (Leinster), Steven Kitshoff (Stormers)
Strive of the Season: Joaquin Riera (Benetton)
Ironman: Quan Horn (Lions)
Golden Boot: Johan Goosen (Bulls)
Followers’ Participant of the Season: Manie Libbok (Stormers)
Coach of the Season: Franco Smith (Glasgow Warriors)
Gamers’ Participant of the Season:
 Dan Sheehan (Leinster)

Picture: @leinsterrugby/Twitter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *